2017 Calendar of Rides in the York area and showing the
CTC North Yorkshire awards scheme rides

The 2017 Calendar on a single page PDF
Date* = Sunday unless stated
*PDF   indicates a link to a printable Route Sheet
Events on a   Blue ground    are in the North Yorks Awards Scheme for 2017

Date* Event / Distance Venue & Start Time Organiser
Address & Phone below
February
Saturday
4th
Awards LunchThe Hilton, 1 Tower Street, York Keith Benton
March
April
Saturday 1st 100k
Route  GPX  MAP
Wigginton Recreation Hall
10:00am
Keith Benton
9th GHS 50m in 5
Route
START Norton St.Nicholas St. Car Park 10.00am Mike Fielding
NOTE There is no York start again so please support the Norton start.
May
Saturday 6th Malton 100k in 6
Route 
START Norton St.Nicholas St. Car Park 10.00am Paul Marr
Saturday
13th
300/ 100k Routes Wigginton Rec. Hall 05.00/10.00 am Keith Benton
14TH Coxwold Cyclists ServiceFrom 11 am. at Coxwold Village Hall
then Church at 1.30pm
Judy Webb
28th 50m in 5
Route
 
Thornton Dale
  Start 10 am
Margy Scorer
June
18th 100/50k RoutesEasingwold 10.00/10.30 Gerry Boswell
24th 25th YORK RALLY
July
2nd 100/60k Routes Tockwith  10.00/10.30 Nick Folkard
Saturday 8th 200/100k Aldborough St John 08.00/09.00 David Atkinson
August
6th Scarborough 100kMorrisons Car Park 10.00 am Paul Marr
September
Saturday
9th
200/160/100k Richmond 08.00 - 10.00 David Atkinson
Saturday
9th
100k Route 
50k Route 
RIPON SPA CHALLENGE RIDES
Spa Gardens Café   Ripon 10.00
Vicky Crossfield NOTE entries on the line only
October
22nd Wiggy Autumn Brevet 100k
Route 
Wigginton Recreation Hall
10:00am
Nick Folkard
November
5th AGM 12:00 at the Galtres Centre, Easingwold Map
December
10th Celebration of Christmas Tockwith Village hall from 11.00am then at Church 12.45pm Keith Benton
 
 
 
Organisers Address Post Code Telephone
David Atkinson4 Borrowby Lane, Northallerton.DL6 1AL( 1609) 775674
Keith Benton127 Greenshaw Drive, Wigginton, York.YO32 2DV( 1904) 769378
Keith BuckSawpit Cottage, The Green, Slingsby, York.YO62 4AA( 1653) 628211
Mike FieldingThreadgold House, Marton, Sinnington, YORK. YO62 6RD( 1751) 432626
Nick Folkard 208 Prince Rupert Drive, Tockwith YO26 7PU( 1423) 358264
Paul Marr11a Lightsfoot Close ,Scarborough YO12 5NR( 1723) 351709
Margy ScorerThe old mill, AllerstonYO18 7PG( 1723) 850371
Judy Webb12, Little Lane, Haxby, YorkYO32 3OU( 1904) 761112


            STANDARD RIDE ENTRY FORM *PDF 

   
Home Page District Notices Contacts The Groups